Inaugural UG Hip-Hop Awards Nominees List Is Here

 Uganda Hip hop awards is a brainchild of Hip Hop Awards Uganda Ltd; an organization that is committed to celebrate, recognize and reward Ugandan Hiphop  music.

This event was created to honor the acts, individuals and brands who contribute to the enrichment of genre through the different elements of Hip-hop.

We want to thank you for your efforts in making the UG hip-hop awards a reality up to this stage. We have received immense support from all stakeholders in the industry.

After a long deliberation by the judges, we’ve been able to release the nominees of the inaugural UG Hip-Hop Awards.

All nominations were based on the works that were submitted and our vetting panel made sure the works followed the rules of each category before the judges presided.

Male Rapper of the Year

  • Pryce Teeba
  • Navio
  • Gravity
  • Mun*G
  • BigTril

Song of the Year

  • Side Zeno – Pryce Teeba
  • Mutima – Keko Tyson
  • Kigozi – Navio
  • Malala – Victor Kamenyo
  • Tunyumize – Gravity

Collaboration of the Year

  • Empisa – Ruyonga ft. Nandujja & St. Nelly-sade
  • Batuwulira – BigTril ft. Fille
  • Crazy – Mckenzie ft. Navio & Keko
  • Nsekula – Fefe Bussi ft. Sheebah
  • All Femcee Cypher – Fasie, Keko, Yallah, Sphynx, Twitch, Ninja C, Zion & Agee

Video of the year

  • Gbesile – Navio ft. Burna Boy
  • Tsunami – Atlas Da African
  • Drink Party – Opu
  • Emergency – Nemesis
  • Dreams – Kracbone

Lyricist of the year

  • Ebaluwa – St. Nelly-sade
  • First Family – The Mith
  • Misinde – Keko
  • Hip-Hop Kijjulo – Brooks AfterMathematics
  • Kumbe Anjagala – Luganda XLz

Inspirational Song of the year

  • Ekitakumenya – Ruyonga
  • Togwamu Ssubi – Benzeri
  • Hallelujah -1Der JR
  • Victory – Flex D’Paper
  • In Awe of You – Rugged Made

Rookie of the year

  • Young Cardamom & HAB
  • AJO
  • Nemesis
  • Herninjaness Ninja c
  • Barna

Sweet 16

  • Calm before the Storm – Tucker HD
  • Redefinitions – Ruyonga
  • Kingin’ – Patrobas
  • Gritty Cypher 2 – Payne Keelah
  • Who Killed Hip-Hop – Enygma

Mixtape of the year

  • Kambajulire – Pryce Teeba
  • Love from Venus – Keko
  • Keep the Fame – Sulfuric
  • Dorm Room Experience – High Society Music
  • The Enygma Machine – Enygma

Central artist of the year

  • Fefe Bussi
  • Victor Kamenyo
  • Gravity
  • St. Nelly-sade
  • Nemesis

Eastern artist of the year

  • Byg Ben
  • Buka Chimey
  • 1Rail
  • Ram Kigozi
  • Leumas

Northern artist of the year

  • Mc Wang Jok
  • Toobi Smallz
  • G-Wills
  • Acholi Rapper Lobby
  • Lumix (R.I.P)

Rap Fusion of the year

  • Eh Mama – Mith ft. Maro
  • Ghost – Maurice ft. Ruyonga
  • Njogereza – Navio
  • Ndakwikundira – Mckenzie ft. Kahiri, The Mith, Ruyonga, & Lilian Mbabazi
  • Mutima – Keko Town

Media Personality of the year

  • So Severe (Touch FM)
  • Mister Deejay (Radio City)
  • Byg Kahuna (Hot 100)
  • Segawa Salim (UrbanHype.net)
  • Kyle (New Vision)

Deejay of the Year

  • Tha Dropout
  • DJ Twonjex
  • DJ Slugface
  • Deejay Crim
  • DJ Shiru

Producer of the Year

  • The Weezy (Batuwulira)
  • Samurae (Ndakwikundira)
  • Nase Avatar (No Apologies)
  • Lawraid Vibes (Stories of Elevation)
  • Baru (Side Zeno/Kambajulire)

Diaspora Act of the year

  • Rashy K (Yenze)
  • Double S (Styles and Flows)
  • S.T.R.A.P. (Listen)
  • Kleo (Come too far)
  • Ston City (Afrikan Magic)

Female Artist of the Year

  • MC Yallah
  • Keko
  • The Sphynx
  • Lady Slyke
  • Fasie

CONTACT

ughiphopawards@thetribeug.com

+256705416969

+256702364544

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.